Jump to content

Welcome to DTE Gaming
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. If you already have an account, login here - otherwise create an account for free today!
Photo

Arma 2 Mods

* * * * * 1 votes

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1
Cyruz

Cyruz

    Dark Tyrant

  • Clan Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Base mods required to run Arma 2 missions with DTE, some of these are optional, however I'd rather everyone ran them to not cause issues. Use https://dev-heaven.n...pre16 setup.exe to download and manage them as it's too much of a ball ache to do this all manually.

Core:
@CBA_CO - http://stats.six-upd...0f-0021855d3b6d
@ACE - http://stats.six-upd...0f-0021855d3b6d
@ACEX - http://stats.six-upd...0f-0021855d3b6d
@ACEX_USNAVY - http://stats.six-upd...02-001517bd964c
@ACEX_RU - http://stats.six-upd...02-001517bd964c
@ACRE - http://stats.six-upd...10-001517bd964c
@stmovement - http://stats.six-upd...9b-001517bd964c
@sthud - http://stats.six-upd...9c-406186347774
@st_lb_enhance - http://stats.six-upd...09-001517bd964c
@ACEX_SM - http://stats.six-upd...5c-0021855d3b6d
@Blastcore_Visuals - http://stats.six-upd...ed-001517bd964c
@JTD - http://stats.six-upd...65-0021855d3b6d
@st_map_autobrightness - http://stats.six-upd...b8-001517bd964c

Use those to download wtih Six launcher. Just scroll down to the SU link and it'll open in SIX Launcher and download what you need.

Arma 2 Launcher:
I personally prefer this for launching Arma as steam is a pita with multiple mods and Six is fucking useless for almost everything. Read up and download it from http://www.armaholic...age.php?id=8241


Edited by Cyruz, 04 July 2013 - 08:36 PM.
Replaced all links because cyruz == noob

Posted Image

#2
Cyruz

Cyruz

    Dark Tyrant

  • Clan Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
Reserving this for relevant mission info (I'll change it based on what mods we currently need per mission)

Server Details:
Name: DTEgaming.com - Fun House
IP Address: 217.22.80.138:2302
Password: donkey

Edited by Cyruz, 10 January 2013 - 12:33 PM.

Posted Image

#3
Rymdkejsaren

Rymdkejsaren

    Veteran

  • Clan Officers
  • 3021 posts
I'm too scared.

"It's only hubris if I fail." - Gaius Julius Ceasar


#4
DaRK oMeN XIII

DaRK oMeN XIII

    Senior Member

  • Validating
  • 1191 posts
Going to update stuff on my side. Any additional stuff you guys use should be updated in this thread please.

#5
PaX

PaX

    Dark Tyrant

  • Clan Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
How to install and Configure ACRE

Step 1: Install ACRE

Download and Install ACRE from:

@ACRE - http://stats.six-upd...10-001517bd964c
@st_acre_volume - http://stats.six-upd...e6-001517bd964c

Step 2: Install TeamSpeak 3

Download TeamSpeak 3 and ensure you select Client 3.0.9.2

http://www.teamspeak...?page=downloads

Step 3: Install ACRE Plugin

Navigate to: Steam\steamapps\common\arma 2 operation arrowhead\@ACRE\plugin

Copy the plugin for your version of Windows (x64/win63 or x86/win32)

Paste the Plugin into: C:\Program Files\TeamSpeak 3 Client\plugins

Ensure you run TeamSpeak3 as an ADMINISTRATOR from now on.

Step 4: Configure Teamspeak

This step will ensure that Teamspeak works flawlessly for ACRE usage.

Firstly, make sure that Teamspeak is at version 3.0.9.2, which is the only version of Teamspeak that ACRE supports.

You can do this by going to "Help" and "About TeamSpeak 3".



Posted Image



If it is not 3.0.9.2, please go to "Help" and "Check for Update"


When it is on version 3.0.8.1, you need to set an option to ensure that Teamspeak 3 "plays nicely" with ACRE.

Go get into options, go to "Settings" then "Options".




Posted Image



When in options, go to the "Playback" tab, and tick "Always set clients 3D positions if available"

If you are on a surround sound setup (3D headset or surround sound speakers, ect...) you must change "Mono Sound Extension" to "Mono Surround".




Posted Image



Now that this is set, you need to set your capture options.

There are several conditions required for ACRE:

> Your capture mode must be set to "Push-To-Talk". Voice Activation Detection is not fully supported.
> "Voice activation detection while using Push-To-Talk" must be turned off.
> "Automatic voice gain control" must be turned off.
> Your Push-to-Talk key CANNOT be Caps Lock. It can be any other key that isn't used by Arma 2, but not caps lock. I am using ( ' ) key, under the ESC key. You could use right CTRL or something.

This image describes the required setup:





Posted Image




Now there is one final thing you need to do. Go to the "Hotkeys" tab. On the bottom right, change the selector to "Direct Input".




Posted Image



Teamspeak 3 is now fully ready for ACRE.

Step 5: Configure ACE

You are almost done. Now you just need to configure ACE. This involves one thing out of game and one thing in game.

Firstly, navigate to your Arma 2 folder. If you're on Steam it will be in "Steam\SteamApps\common\arma 2 operation arrowhead". If you're on retail it will be in Program Files\Bohemia Interactive\Arma 2".

Go into the folder called "@ACE".



Posted Image



Now go into the folder called "clippi".



Posted Image



Run the program "aceclippi" as admin.



Posted Image



When you are in the aceclippi window, click on "Change manual options".



Posted Image



Now make sure that the userprofile (from Arma 2) that you use on our server is selected, and you have ticked the things shown below. Do not tick the boxes differently.

Click "Save".




Posted Image



Now, CLOSE aceclippi fully. If it's still in your taskbar, right click it and click close.


Launch Arma 2 with ACE from the shortcut that SIX Updater made on your desktop. If it launches ACEclippi too, that is fine.


When you are at the main menu, click "ACE settings".




Posted Image



When in ACE settings, change "Enable staying brass" to "Yes".



Posted Image


Now, click on "Keys" at the top left".


Posted Image



Now you are going to set your ACE interaction keys. In ACE, there are two main keys to interact.

The self interaction key allows you to interact with yourself, such as putting in earplugs or healing yourself.

The interaction key allows you to interact with other people, objects, vehicles, ect...

Set them to 2 keys that you'll remember, as you'll need them in the future.

When finished, click "Save".




Posted Image



Now go back to the menu.

Go into "Options".




Posted Image



When there, click on "Controls".



Posted Image



Now clear both "Voice over Net" and "Push to Talk" from ANY assignments. Keep them 100% clear. They should not be used.



Posted Image



You can then click okay to these and go back to the main menu.

From now on to launch Arma 2 with ACE + ACRE, have Teamspeak 3 open, and just use the shortcut on your desktop. No other configuration is required.

Edited by PaX, 03 January 2013 - 07:17 PM.


#6
Dani

Dani

    Clan Leader

  • Clan Leaders
  • 873 posts
If you're all installing TS you can come say hello to us!!
The Girl

#7
DaRK oMeN XIII

DaRK oMeN XIII

    Senior Member

  • Validating
  • 1191 posts
I had a blast last night, to bad we did only one mission. WANT MORE

#8
Dani

Dani

    Clan Leader

  • Clan Leaders
  • 873 posts
Should be plenty of people who can add you to the DTE TS group. Anyone with an officer/leader tag and Cyruz and Pax can. Once you have a DTE tag you can make channels etc. Just don't make a mess of my layout. If you do I'll revoke powers! Server settings -should- all be set up for ACRE now, but if you have any more problems let me know and I'll see if I can fix.
The Girl

#9
SpuD

SpuD

    Captain Fucking Magic!

  • Clan Members
  • 1026 posts
  • Steam:comrade_spud
Posted Image

#10
DaRK oMeN XIII

DaRK oMeN XIII

    Senior Member

  • Validating
  • 1191 posts
How to use ACRE with ACE:



#11
Cyruz

Cyruz

    Dark Tyrant

  • Clan Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts
Ignore the giant backpack radios, you'll only need them if your a squad leader and we have 20/30 people!

343 / 148 are what you'll need to be familiar with!

Edited by Cyruz, 07 January 2013 - 04:20 PM.

Posted Image

#12
DaRK oMeN XIII

DaRK oMeN XIII

    Senior Member

  • Validating
  • 1191 posts
Yeah but the movie explains all the radios


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users